Welcome to the American LaMancha Club

Please use the menu above to find out more about our Club and Programs!!

To access our new Members' Only page, click here
Note: you will need  a password to access information on this page

2016 Memberships are now DUE!!!
Still time to pay your 2015 Memberships!!

Click here for membership info and online payment info.

 

Upcoming ALC Deadlines

ALC Election.....ballots are due September 19 to Terri Burke. Newsletters with ballots
and candidate letters will be mailed by August 22. Please be sure to put a return address on your
ballot or it will not be counted.

Candidates for 2015 Election:

President-Vice President
(high votes will be President, lower votes will be Vice President)
Thomas Burke
Donald George

Secretary-Treasurer
Heather Janke
Terri Sines

Directors (vote for 4)
Zachary Jones
Deb Macke
Julie Matthys
Krista Myers
 

Youth Honor Roll Award - can be sent anytime after submission to ADGA
(send to Deb Macke)
Click here for Youth Honor Roll Application form


Congratulations to all the winners!

2015 NATIONAL SHOW LAMANCHAS

LaMancha Results

JUDGE: Dustin Noble    Consultant: Thomas Considine
July 15 & 16, 2014 ~ Redmond, OR
 

Grand Champion:
GCH GOAT-SAN VENICE
Owner: Goat-San LaManchas
Breeder: Trinity & Andrew Malmanis
Reserve Grand Champion:
SGCH TEMPO EVIANNA

Owner: Tempo LaManchas
Breeder: Lauren Acton, DVM

Junior Champion:
HEART MT CHICLET
Owner: Heart Mt
Breeder: Aaron & Megan Carter
Reserve Junior Champion:
GOAT-SAN BLUE RIVER

Owner: Goat San LaManchas
Breeder: Trinity & Andrew Malmanis
Best Udder:
GCH GOAT SAN VENICE

Owner: Goat San
Breeder: Trinity & Andrew Malmanis
Reserve Best Udder:
SGCH BARNOWL CARMILLA
Owner:  Barnowl
Breeder: Ardis Lyons
Junior Kid: Goat-San Blue River
Owner: Trinity & Andrew Malmanis, Goat-San
Intermediate Kid: Heart Mt Resemblance
Owner: Aaron & Megan Carter, Heart Mt
Senior Kid: Heart Mt Chiclet
Owner: Aaron & Megan Carter, Heart Mt
Junior Yearling: Meyer's TRD Ice Storm
Owner: Gary & Greta Meyer, Meyer's
Senior Yearling: Olentangy LSX Emerald
Owner: John Rhoades, Olentangy
Jr. Get-of-Sire: Get of CH Tempo Evan
Owner: Aaron & Megan Carter, Heart Mt
Best Three Junior Does: Aaron & Megan Carter, Heart Mt
Yearling Milker: Heart Mt. Nikolena
Owner: Aaron & Megan Carter, Heart Mt
Two Year Old: Kastdemur's Veracruz
Owner: Krista Senn Myers, Kastdemur's
Three Year Old: GCH Goat-San Venice
Owner: Trinity & Andrew Malmanis, Goat-San
Four Year Old: SGCH Lucky*Star's TA Bette Davis
Owner: Don & Judi Hoy, Lucky*Star's
Five & Six Year Old: SGCH Barnowl Carmilla
Owner: Ardis Lyons, Barnowl
Seven & Over: SGCH Tempo Evianna
Owner: Lauren Acton, DVM, Tempo
Dairy Herd: Trinity & Andrew Malmanis, Goat-San
Best Three Senior Does: Krista Senn Myers, Kastdemur's
Senior Get-of-Sire: Get of *B Kastdemur's Landslide
Owner: Krista Senn Myers, Kastdemur's
Produce of Dam: SGCH Kastdemur's Avena
Owner:
Krista Senn Myers, Kastdemur's
Dam & Daughter: Vineyard View Rhona Aura
Owner:
Scott Bice, Vineyard View
Highest 305 Milk: SGCH Lucky*Star's LS April  Fool
Owner: Don & Judi Hoy, Lucky*Star's
Highest 305 Butterfat: SGCH Lucky*Star's LS April Fool
Owner: Don & Judi Hoy, Lucky*Star's
High Lifetime Milk: SGCH Tempo Evianna
Owner: Lauren Acton, DVM, Tempo
High Lifetime Butterfat: SGCH Tempo Evianna
Owner: Lauren Acton, DVM, Tempo
Total Performer: SGCH Tempo Evianna
Owner: Lauren Acton, DVM, Tempo
Premier Breeder: Krista Senn Myers, Kastdemur's
Reserve Premier Breeder: Ardis Lyons/Mariah Acton, Barnowl
Premier Exhibitor:  Krista Senn Myers, Kastdemur's
Premier Sire: Autumn-Acres My Excellence, Goat-San

A special thank you to the following herds & individuals who generously sponsored the
2015 ADGA National Show LaMancha Breed Awards

Junior Kids Shawna Brown
Nun-Udder Dan Dairy Goats
Intermediate Kids Jenn Tereba
Cadence Dairy Goats
Senior Kids Sharla Macke
James, Michael & Samantha
Calico Acres-Fields-Lane-Patch
Junior Yearling Vicki Sudderth
Livin' My Dream Farm
Senior Yearling LaNell Lindell
White Oak Bend Dairy Goats
Junior Champion Terri & Kaydee Burke
Kaydeebug Farm Dairy Goats
Reserve Jr. Champion Jacqueline Kuni
Alcmene LaManchas
Jr. Get of Sire Aaron & Megan Carter
Heart Mt. LaManchas
Junior Best 3 Claire Pella
Lend My Your Ears LaManchas
Milking Yearling Pete Snyder
Brookwood LaManchas
Two Year Old Ardis Lyons & Mariah Acton
Barnowl Dairy Goats
Three Year Old

Susan Cox
All-American Acres

Four Year Old Julie & Kyle Matthys
Mint*Leaf LaManchas
Five & Six Year Olds

Nancy & Silvia Shirley
Harmony Goats

Seven & Over James Haught
Rancho-Snowfall Dairy Goats
Senior Champion Rachel Anderson
Chaos Caprines
Reserve Senior Champion Vernon Stinnett
Liberty Ridge LaManchas
Grand Champion Dennis & Kathy Hogg
Hogg's Hideaway
Reserve Grand Champion Dennis & Kathy Hogg
Hogg's Hideaway
Best Udder Deb Macke
Raintree Dairy Goats/Sunflower Web Design
Reserve Best Udder Jenn Tereba
Cadence Dairy Goats
Dairy Herd Individual South-Fork LaManchas
Marilou & Richie Webb
Produce of Dam Lori Coker
Bunker Babes Dairy Goats
Senior Get of Sire Brian, Patti & Brianna Dalton
Dalton's Way LaManchas
Dam & Daughter Tamra & Curt Cash
Cash Farms
Best 3 Senior Does Heart-Mt LaManchas
Aaron, Megan & Bentley Carter
Premier Breeder Scott Bice
Vineyard View LaManchas
Reserve Premier Breeder Lacie Lynne Bailey
Ravenna Ridge Metro LaManchas
Premier Exhibitor Terri Sines & Don George
Majenli Dairy Goats
Premier Sire Vicki Sudderth
Livin' My Dream Farm
High 305 Milk Pam Ebert
Agape Oaks
In Memory of GCH Texas Flat Rocks Pearl
My Best Friend
High 305 Fat My Kids Farm
Karlene Brouillet
High Lifetime Milk Lynne Kary
Kary Dairy Goats
High Lifetime Fat Lynne Kary
Kary Dairy Goats
Total Performance Award Trinity & Andrew Malmanis
Goat-San LaManchas

Photos copyright  Steve Pope Photography


Our ALC T-shirts make GREAT shirts for shows....get yours today!!

T-shirts are just $15.00 and Sweatshirts are $22.00
Plus shipping and handling
($3.75 for 1st t-shirt, $2.50 for each additional & $7.00 for sweatshirts)

T-Shirt Order Form - pdf format

Click here to print one of the new ALC brochures  .

The American LaMancha Club and its members want to acknowledge and support the contribution that many of our
members have made to the US Military. Currently many of our members have family members--sons, daughters, husbands, wives,
grandchildren and even moms and dads--who are serving or have served in the US Military. We want to take time to
honor these brave individuals and their families. The sacrifices they make can only be understood by someone who has been there.
They give of their time, they leave their families and they go into harm's way without complaint so that we may all remain free.
Most will return home but some will make the ultimate sacrifice.

Following are the family members who are serving or have served in the Armed Forces. Any ALC member who has a family member
that they would like included here, please email Deb Macke, raintreelamanchas@gmail.com Please include their unit and
where they served and, if they are currently serving, their address if you want to share it.

BUCA Angela Ebert daughter of Pam Ebert, Agape Oaks
Angela served in Afghanistan  from January through August 2010

Staff Sergeant Kevin Macke, son of Deb & Larry Macke, Raintree Dairy Goats
Kevin served as a Combat Medic with the WI National Guard 950th Unit
in Afghanistan from December 2014 until October 2015

Specialist Kevin Macke, son of Deb & Larry Macke, Raintree Dairy Goats
Kevin served as a Combat Medic with the WI National Guard 951st Sapper Unit
in Afghanistan from February 1, 2009 until November 21, 2009

Jerry  Drovdahl, US Army, 1973-1976
Served in Germany on border  patrol and cavalry

Kat Drovdahl, US Army 1985-1987
Served in Germany  as an Accounting Specialist/Finance

Acceptance Mark

(Click on the above logo to be taken to the Paypal home page.)
Please send cash only to alc@lamanchas.com

[ About ALC | Membership Directory | On-Line Raffle Information ]
[ Specialty Shows | ALC Newsletter | All American program ]
[ Production Awards |Dam-Sire Program | ALC T-Shirts | Youth Program ]
[Herd Achievement Award]

 

 

in