•  

    Welcome to the American LaMancha Club

    Please use the menu above to find out more about our Club and Programs!!

    To access our new Members' Only page, click here
    Note: you will need  a password to access information on this page

    Upcoming Deadlines and Important Dates:

    February 5: Deadline for submission for 1st quarter Newsletter

    February 29, 2016:  ALC Memberships Due - 2016 Memberships can now be paid
    Click HERE for Membership page
    Please use above page if paying by Paypal
    Paypal fees and service charges will be included. Click here for a .pdf app to mail

    April 10: Deadline for Production and Dam-Sire Program apps
    Click HERE for Production app
    Click HERE for Dam-Sire program app

    You may email your Production applications and pay by Paypal by using this button

    Dam-Sire Program entries, use this button

     

    July 2-9: 2016 ADGA National Show
    Harrisburg, PA

     

    Youth Honor Roll Award - can be sent anytime after submission to ADGA
    (send to Deb Macke)
    Click here for Youth Honor Roll Application form

    ALC Breeding Calendar Are Here!


    Click here
    to place your order today!!!

     

    Congratulations to all the winners!

    2015 NATIONAL SHOW LAMANCHAS

    LaMancha Results

    JUDGE: Dustin Noble    Consultant: Thomas Considine
    July 15 & 16, 2014 ~ Redmond, OR
     

    Grand Champion:
    GCH GOAT-SAN VENICE
    Owner: Goat-San LaManchas
    Breeder: Trinity & Andrew Malmanis
    Reserve Grand Champion:
    SGCH TEMPO EVIANNA

    Owner: Tempo LaManchas
    Breeder: Lauren Acton, DVM

    Junior Champion:
    HEART MT CHICLET
    Owner: Heart Mt
    Breeder: Aaron & Megan Carter
    Reserve Junior Champion:
    GOAT-SAN BLUE RIVER

    Owner: Goat San LaManchas
    Breeder: Trinity & Andrew Malmanis
    Best Udder:
    GCH GOAT SAN VENICE

    Owner: Goat San
    Breeder: Trinity & Andrew Malmanis
    Reserve Best Udder:
    SGCH BARNOWL CARMILLA
    Owner:  Barnowl
    Breeder: Ardis Lyons
    Junior Kid: Goat-San Blue River
    Owner: Trinity & Andrew Malmanis, Goat-San
    Intermediate Kid: Heart Mt Resemblance
    Owner: Aaron & Megan Carter, Heart Mt
    Senior Kid: Heart Mt Chiclet
    Owner: Aaron & Megan Carter, Heart Mt
    Junior Yearling: Meyer's TRD Ice Storm
    Owner: Gary & Greta Meyer, Meyer's
    Senior Yearling: Olentangy LSX Emerald
    Owner: John Rhoades, Olentangy
    Jr. Get-of-Sire: Get of CH Tempo Evan
    Owner: Aaron & Megan Carter, Heart Mt
    Best Three Junior Does: Aaron & Megan Carter, Heart Mt
    Yearling Milker: Heart Mt. Nikolena
    Owner: Aaron & Megan Carter, Heart Mt
    Two Year Old: Kastdemur's Veracruz
    Owner: Krista Senn Myers, Kastdemur's
    Three Year Old: GCH Goat-San Venice
    Owner: Trinity & Andrew Malmanis, Goat-San
    Four Year Old: SGCH Lucky*Star's TA Bette Davis
    Owner: Don & Judi Hoy, Lucky*Star's
    Five & Six Year Old: SGCH Barnowl Carmilla
    Owner: Ardis Lyons, Barnowl
    Seven & Over: SGCH Tempo Evianna
    Owner: Lauren Acton, DVM, Tempo
    Dairy Herd: Trinity & Andrew Malmanis, Goat-San
    Best Three Senior Does: Krista Senn Myers, Kastdemur's
    Senior Get-of-Sire: Get of *B Kastdemur's Landslide
    Owner: Krista Senn Myers, Kastdemur's
    Produce of Dam: SGCH Kastdemur's Avena
    Owner:
    Krista Senn Myers, Kastdemur's
    Dam & Daughter: Vineyard View Rhona Aura
    Owner:
    Scott Bice, Vineyard View
    Highest 305 Milk: SGCH Lucky*Star's LS April  Fool
    Owner: Don & Judi Hoy, Lucky*Star's
    Highest 305 Butterfat: SGCH Lucky*Star's LS April Fool
    Owner: Don & Judi Hoy, Lucky*Star's
    High Lifetime Milk: SGCH Tempo Evianna
    Owner: Lauren Acton, DVM, Tempo
    High Lifetime Butterfat: SGCH Tempo Evianna
    Owner: Lauren Acton, DVM, Tempo
    Total Performer: SGCH Tempo Evianna
    Owner: Lauren Acton, DVM, Tempo
    Premier Breeder: Krista Senn Myers, Kastdemur's
    Reserve Premier Breeder: Ardis Lyons/Mariah Acton, Barnowl
    Premier Exhibitor:  Krista Senn Myers, Kastdemur's
    Premier Sire: Autumn-Acres My Excellence, Goat-San

    A special thank you to the following herds & individuals who generously sponsored the
    2015 ADGA National Show LaMancha Breed Awards

    Junior Kids Shawna Brown
    Nun-Udder Dan Dairy Goats
    Intermediate Kids Jenn Tereba
    Cadence Dairy Goats
    Senior Kids Sharla Macke
    James, Michael & Samantha
    Calico Acres-Fields-Lane-Patch
    Junior Yearling Vicki Sudderth
    Livin' My Dream Farm
    Senior Yearling LaNell Lindell
    White Oak Bend Dairy Goats
    Junior Champion Terri & Kaydee Burke
    Kaydeebug Farm Dairy Goats
    Reserve Jr. Champion Jacqueline Kuni
    Alcmene LaManchas
    Jr. Get of Sire Aaron & Megan Carter
    Heart Mt. LaManchas
    Junior Best 3 Claire Pella
    Lend My Your Ears LaManchas
    Milking Yearling Pete Snyder
    Brookwood LaManchas
    Two Year Old Ardis Lyons & Mariah Acton
    Barnowl Dairy Goats
    Three Year Old

    Susan Cox
    All-American Acres

    Four Year Old Julie & Kyle Matthys
    Mint*Leaf LaManchas
    Five & Six Year Olds

    Nancy & Silvia Shirley
    Harmony Goats

    Seven & Over James Haught
    Rancho-Snowfall Dairy Goats
    Senior Champion Rachel Anderson
    Chaos Caprines
    Reserve Senior Champion Vernon Stinnett
    Liberty Ridge LaManchas
    Grand Champion Dennis & Kathy Hogg
    Hogg's Hideaway
    Reserve Grand Champion Dennis & Kathy Hogg
    Hogg's Hideaway
    Best Udder Deb Macke
    Raintree Dairy Goats/Sunflower Web Design
    Reserve Best Udder Jenn Tereba
    Cadence Dairy Goats
    Dairy Herd Individual South-Fork LaManchas
    Marilou & Richie Webb
    Produce of Dam Lori Coker
    Bunker Babes Dairy Goats
    Senior Get of Sire Brian, Patti & Brianna Dalton
    Dalton's Way LaManchas
    Dam & Daughter Tamra & Curt Cash
    Cash Farms
    Best 3 Senior Does Heart-Mt LaManchas
    Aaron, Megan & Bentley Carter
    Premier Breeder Scott Bice
    Vineyard View LaManchas
    Reserve Premier Breeder Lacie Lynne Bailey
    Ravenna Ridge Metro LaManchas
    Premier Exhibitor Terri Sines & Don George
    Majenli Dairy Goats
    Premier Sire Vicki Sudderth
    Livin' My Dream Farm
    High 305 Milk Pam Ebert
    Agape Oaks
    In Memory of GCH Texas Flat Rocks Pearl
    My Best Friend
    High 305 Fat My Kids Farm
    Karlene Brouillet
    High Lifetime Milk Lynne Kary
    Kary Dairy Goats
    High Lifetime Fat Lynne Kary
    Kary Dairy Goats
    Total Performance Award Trinity & Andrew Malmanis
    Goat-San LaManchas

    Photos copyright  Steve Pope Photography


    Our ALC T-shirts make GREAT shirts for shows....get yours today!!

    T-shirts are just $15.00 and Sweatshirts are $22.00
    Plus shipping and handling
    ($3.75 for 1st t-shirt, $2.50 for each additional & $7.00 for sweatshirts)

    T-Shirt Order Form - pdf format

    Click here to print one of the new ALC brochures  .

    The American LaMancha Club and its members want to acknowledge and support the contribution that many of our
    members have made to the US Military. Currently many of our members have family members--sons, daughters, husbands, wives,
    grandchildren and even moms and dads--who are serving or have served in the US Military. We want to take time to
    honor these brave individuals and their families. The sacrifices they make can only be understood by someone who has been there.
    They give of their time, they leave their families and they go into harm's way without complaint so that we may all remain free.
    Most will return home but some will make the ultimate sacrifice.

    Following are the family members who are serving or have served in the Armed Forces. Any ALC member who has a family member
    that they would like included here, please email Deb Macke, raintreelamanchas@gmail.com Please include their unit and
    where they served and, if they are currently serving, their address if you want to share it.

    SSG James Menzies, husband of Carolyn Menzies
    James served in the 1st ID Brigade, Rig Red One,
    JAG corp for 23 years
    7 tours including Bosnia, Afghanistan, Iraq (2X), Saudi Arabia (2X),
    Germany & Iran

    James Doolan Menzies, US Marine Corp
    Currently servine in Afghanistan

    Shelton Matthew Burch Menzie
    Served in Bahrain 2013

    BUCA Angela Ebert daughter of Pam Ebert, Agape Oaks
    Angela served in Afghanistan  from January through August 2010

    Staff Sergeant Kevin Macke, son of Deb & Larry Macke, Raintree Dairy Goats
    Kevin served as a Combat Medic with the WI National Guard 950th Unit
    in Afghanistan from December 2014 until October 2015

    Specialist Kevin Macke, son of Deb & Larry Macke, Raintree Dairy Goats
    Kevin served as a Combat Medic with the WI National Guard 951st Sapper Unit
    in Afghanistan from February 1, 2009 until November 21, 2009

    Jerry  Drovdahl, US Army, 1973-1976
    Served in Germany on border  patrol and cavalry

    Kat Drovdahl, US Army 1985-1987
    Served in Germany  as an Accounting Specialist/Finance

     

(To become a member please go to the Membership page)

[ About ALC | Membership Directory | On-Line Raffle Information ]
[ Specialty Shows | ALC Newsletter | All American program ]
[ Production Awards |Dam-Sire Program | ALC T-Shirts | Youth Program ]
[Herd Achievement Award]

 

 

in